DMC Mouliné Spécial

3811 — Turquoise very light

Teals family#95C5C6

Looking up DMC 3811? It's Turquoise very light, a medium-light teal shade (#95C5C6 / RGB 149, 197, 198). Scroll down for Cosmo, Classic Colorworks, and Weeks Dye Works equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#95C5C6
RGB
149, 197, 198
HSL
181°, 30%, 68%
Lab
76.3, -15.4, -5.6
Lightness
68%
Light
Saturation
30%
Muted
Hue
181°
Family
Teals

About DMC 3811

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Blue Waterfall
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3811

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3811Turquoise very light

Closest match to DMC 3811 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma3056 сер.бирюза91% Interchangeable
Finca4048 Sea Green light91% Interchangeable
Dimensions17167 Turquoise light83% Very close
Unitas Ljubica53378% Very close
Riolis46378% Very close
PNK Kirov350277% Very close
Luca-S19775% Very close
Ariadna165163% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

ThreadworX1009 Surfs Up89% Interchangeable
Caron8116 Peacock Blue86% Very close
Needle NecessitiesC033 Soft Teal84% Very close
Olde Willow031 Oceania68% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes8 Mint Ice58% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7023 Green Pasture40% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0114 Silver Fern38% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkBahama Breeze35% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk062 Bahama Breeze35% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk3370 Surf Blue Very Light87% Very close
Soie d'Alger0124 Ciel84% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk481 Azure84% Very close
Vineyard Silk070 Mint78% Very close
Silk and Ivory022 Turquoise76% Very close
Trebizond0701 Aquamarine71% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori5103 Light Cerulean70% Noticeable
YLI Silk260 Pale Blue63% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss281 Blue Spruce Light53% No real match
Kimono Silk374 Mikimoto24% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1082 Jewel88% Interchangeable
Paternayan1592 Caribbean Blue82% Very close
Bella Lusso0578 Marina82% Very close
Waverly Wool7095 Waverly Wool74% Noticeable
Appleton686 Fizzy Sherbet73% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson5382 Fine d'Aubusson68% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryH631 Sea Green85% Very close
Madeira Rayon1195 Menthol83% Very close
Kreinik3214 Blue Zircon76% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1053 Turquoise76% Very close
Coats Rayon58A Powder Green73% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB204 Shimmer Blue63% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé173 Light Teal62% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss202 Light Teal Green56% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets7186 Light sea green95% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads0201783% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot107 ceramic80% Very close
Planet Earth076 surf62% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal RR30 Shadow Green88% Interchangeable
Perler MiniP58 Toothpaste83% Very close
PerlerP58 Toothpaste77% Very close
Artkal JJC2373% Noticeable
Artkal MMC23 Light Blue73% Noticeable
CocoW564% Noticeable
MARDQ564% Noticeable
MARD MidiQ564% Noticeable
ManmanW564% Noticeable
Panpan10864% Noticeable
MixiaowoW564% Noticeable
MARD 221C2262% Noticeable
Artkal AA118 Frosty Blue61% Noticeable
Artkal SS30 Shadow Green59% No real match
Artkal CC18 Sky Blue59% No real match
Hama MiniH97 Pastel ice blue47% No real match
Hama MaxiH70 Light grey34% No real match
HamaH98 Pastel Mint22% No real match
NabbiN28 Sky13% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10580 Soft Sage83% Very close
Bernat Super Value53812 Dusty Teal80% Very close
Red Heart Super Saver0505 Aruba Sea64% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3811 (Turquoise very light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3811

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3811

On white fabric
1.9:1
On dark fabric
11.1:1
Temperature
cool
Closest to
sky blue

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

DMC 3811 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Turquoise very light turns up.

DMC 3811 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3811.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3811, Diamond Drills USA DMC3811. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3811 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3811

DMC threads that pair well with 3811, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Teals Family

DMC3811 in context with nearby shades from the teals color family.

About DMC 3811

Meet DMC 3811, Turquoise very light — a moderately saturated, medium-light thread in the teals family. The shade reads as easygoing and clear — a go-to choice for coastal scenes and dragonflies. It also turns up in patterns built around turtle designs and mermaid motifs.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 3811 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 3811 is Turquoise very light — a medium-light teal thread (hex #95C5C6, RGB 149, 197, 198). It shows up most in tropical motifs and cool accents.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 3811?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3811 (Turquoise very light) is Anchor 167 (Blue Green Light) with a 78% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 185 (Turquoise Very Light, 75%) and Anchor 1070 (Jade Light, 73%).

Which DMC threads are close to 3811?

The closest DMC threads to 3811 are 598 Turquoise light (ΔE 5.75), 747 Sky Blue very light (ΔE 6.11), and 828 Blue ultra very light (ΔE 6.57). These are useful substitutes when 3811 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 3811 good for?

DMC 3811 (Turquoise very light) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring tropical motifs, cool accents, nature themes, ocean waves. Its medium-light tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 3811.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3811 (Turquoise very light)?

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground. For reference, 3811 has a contrast ratio of about 1.9:1 on white fabric and 11.1:1 on black. As a cool shade, its cool cast recedes visually — useful for backgrounds, shadows, water and sky, and calm, restful palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3811?

No. DMC 3811 (Turquoise very light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3811?

Diamond Dotz D3811 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3811 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3811 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3811?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Coats Puppets 7186 Light sea green (95%), Gamma 3056 сер.бирюза (91%), Finca 4048 Sea Green light (91%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.