DMC Mouliné Spécial

23 — Apple Blossom

Pinks family#E8DADF

Below: DMC 23 (Apple Blossom), a very light, muted pink shade with hex #E8DADF and RGB 232, 218, 223. Find its closest J&P Coates, Sullivans, and Cosmo matches ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 similar DMC shades and a full set of color harmony picks.

Hex
#E8DADF
RGB
232, 218, 223
HSL
339°, 23%, 88%
Lab
88.3, 5.7, -0.7
Lightness
88%
Very light
Saturation
23%
Neutral
Hue
339°
Family
Pinks

About DMC 23

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Sakura
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 23

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 23Apple Blossom

Closest match to DMC 23 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Luca-S11590% Interchangeable
Unitas Ljubica53684% Very close
Ariadna181379% Very close
Dimensions3743 Antique Violet very light75% Noticeable
Gamma5217 бл.бл.розовый74% Noticeable
Finca1464 Baby Pink light71% Noticeable
Riolis50064% Noticeable
PNK Kirov210245% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities911 Camellia84% Very close
Caron6027 Brown Purple78% Very close
Olde Willow068 Stardust73% Noticeable
ThreadworX1143 Sea Flowers70% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0811 Wisteria59% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7103 Putty56% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkSea Breeze54% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk048 Sea Breeze54% No real match
Dinky Dyes12 Lemon Sherbet30% No real match

Silk

Vineyard Silk001 Petal97% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory223 Posie88% Interchangeable
Trebizond4201 Peignoir Pink86% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori643 Lt Lavender Water81% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk884 Orchid Lights80% Very close
Soie d'Alger3021 Dusty Rose very light78% Very close
Eterna Silk2260 Soft Carnation76% Very close
YLI Silk240 Pink67% Noticeable
Kimono Silk309 Cherry Blossom57% No real match
Gloriana Silk Floss196 Sweet Lavender56% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1172 Pink Pearl83% Very close
Appleton877 Pastel80% Very close
Paternayan1925 Wood Rose71% Noticeable
Waverly Wool1001 Waverly Wool65% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson3221 Fine d'Aubusson65% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0464 Linen56% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Kreinik9200 Blossom93% Interchangeable
Rainbow GallerySR58 Pink lt82% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPH10 High Gloss White Pearl76% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1213 Baby Pink pale72% Noticeable
Madeira Rayon1286 Mist71% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé002 Light Gray and White62% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss003 Opalescent White Flame59% No real match
Coats Rayon30 Pink light56% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot190 Fondant88% Interchangeable
Planet Earth219 baby86% Very close
Coats Puppets7023 Powder pink77% Very close
Mill Hill Beads4016166% Noticeable

Fuse beads

CocoA0993% Interchangeable
MARDH893% Interchangeable
MARD 221H893% Interchangeable
MARD MidiH893% Interchangeable
ManmanF893% Interchangeable
Panpan8593% Interchangeable
Mixiaowo8693% Interchangeable
Artkal RR35 Mona Lisa80% Very close
Artkal JJE1676% Very close
Artkal SSG2 Glow Pink74% Noticeable
Artkal MME11 Light Skin74% Noticeable
NabbiN10 Light Grey73% Noticeable
HamaH19 Clear66% Noticeable
Hama MiniH19 Clear66% Noticeable
Artkal CC88 Ash Grey61% Noticeable
Artkal AA88 Ash Grey61% Noticeable
PerlerP01 White58% No real match
Hama MaxiH01 White47% No real match
Perler MiniP79 Light Pink46% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound02002 Pink90% Interchangeable
Bernat Super Value07391 White67% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0373 Petal Pink60% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 23 (Apple Blossom) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 23

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 23

On white fabric
1.4:1
On dark fabric
15.5:1
Temperature
soft warm
Closest to
cream

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

Highlights & negative space

Reach for DMC 23 (Apple Blossom) where a design needs lift — highlights, whites-on-white detail, and airy backgrounds that keep a busy palette from feeling heavy.

DMC 23 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Apple Blossom turns up.

DMC 23 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 23.

Diamond painting: 23 is not in the standard drill set, so kits rarely call for it. Loose-drill shops that pour to DMC numbers are the usual source if a chart does.

Color Harmonies for DMC 23

DMC threads that pair well with 23, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Pinks Family

DMC23 in context with nearby shades from the pinks color family.

About DMC 23

Meet DMC 23, Apple Blossom — a muted, very light thread in the pinks family with rose pink tones. The soft and quiet character of this shade lends itself well to baby projects and peony petals. Stitchers frequently choose it for flamingo designs and tulip blooms in their projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 23 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 23 is Apple Blossom — a very light pink thread (hex #E8DADF, RGB 232, 218, 223). It shows up most in skin tones and romantic motifs.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 23?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 23 (Apple Blossom) is Anchor 271 (Baby Pink Ultra Very L) with a 69% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 1026 (Dusty Violet Very Light, 65%) and Anchor 234 (Pearl Grey Very Light, 65%).

Which DMC threads are close to 23?

The closest DMC threads to 23 are 24 White Lavender (ΔE 3.66), 27 White Violet (ΔE 4.29), and 25 Ultra Light Lavender (ΔE 6.94). These are useful substitutes when 23 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 23 good for?

DMC 23 (Apple Blossom) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring skin tones, romantic motifs, blush accents, cherry blossoms. Its very light tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 23.

Can DMC 23 (Apple Blossom) be used for highlights?

23 is light enough to read as a highlight and near-white filler. Use it for snow, porcelain, lacework, and the small glints that give a piece dimension.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 23?

No. DMC 23 (Apple Blossom) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 23?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Vineyard Silk 001 Petal (97%), Kreinik 9200 Blossom (93%), Coco A09 (93%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.