DMC Mouliné Spécial

02 — Tin

Light Grays family#ABABAB

DMC 02 — Tin — has hex #ABABAB and RGB 171, 171, 171. This medium-light, subdued light gray thread sits alongside its closest Classic Colorworks, Weeks Dye Works, and Gentle Art Sampler matches below, with 8 similar DMC shades and a panel of color harmonies for palette planning.

Hex
#ABABAB
RGB
171, 171, 171
HSL
0°, 0%, 67%
Lab
70.0, 0.0, -0.0
Lightness
67%
Light
Saturation
0%
Neutral
Hue
0°
Family
Light Grays

About DMC 02

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Mist
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 02

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 02Tin

Closest match to DMC 02 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Gamma3255 св.серый87% Very close
PNK Kirov700286% Very close
Unitas Ljubica46885% Very close
Finca8773 Pearl Grey82% Very close
Ariadna181481% Very close
Riolis90373% Noticeable
Dimensions18390 Beaver Grey light72% Noticeable
Luca-S16771% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7006 Old Blue Paint88% Interchangeable
ThreadworX1008 Vanilla Ice86% Very close
Caron7048 Clear Blue84% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkViolet Water82% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk052 Violet Water82% Very close
Dinky Dyes12 Lemon Sherbet80% Very close
Needle Necessities172 Silver Fox78% Very close
Olde Willow030 Cloves70% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0811 Wisteria65% Noticeable

Silk

Kreinik Silk Mori824 Medium Pewter100% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk250 Gray90% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger1733 Bleu Gien87% Very close
Kimono Silk377 Ginza87% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk673 Pearl Gray85% Very close
Silk and Ivory103 Grey Flannel85% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss000 Soft White83% Very close
Vineyard Silk106 Steel Grey76% Very close
Trebizond0673 Flemish Blue75% Noticeable
YLI Silk232 Light Blue Grey58% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Bella Lusso0213 Silt97% Interchangeable
Vineyard Merino1106 Steel Grey85% Very close
Paternayan1212 Pearl Grey84% Very close
Waverly Wool1074 Waverly Wool80% Very close
Appleton351 Grey Green76% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson3108 Fine d'Aubusson63% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

EdMar Bouclé166 Light Ecru97% Interchangeable
Rainbow GalleryS920 Pearl Gray95% Interchangeable
Kreinik5010 Knight92% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1012 Smoke74% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPH02 High Gloss Silver72% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt1059 Blue very light71% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss002 White Flame70% Noticeable
Coats Rayon488 Purple Haze36% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth Pepperpot009 mushroom88% Interchangeable
Mill Hill Beads1616186% Very close
Planet Earth216 cascade78% Very close
Coats Puppets0912 Light pearl grey70% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal JJH390% Interchangeable
Artkal RR79 Light Gray88% Interchangeable
Artkal SS42 Silver81% Very close
Artkal CC35 Silver81% Very close
Artkal AA35 Silver81% Very close
CocoM0279% Very close
MARDP279% Very close
MARD MidiP279% Very close
ManmanP279% Very close
Panpan5579% Very close
Mixiaowo6979% Very close
PerlerP181 Light Grey73% Noticeable
Perler MiniP181 Light Grey73% Noticeable
Artkal MMM6 Deep Gray Brown70% Noticeable
MARD 221H370% Noticeable
Hama MiniH70 Light grey62% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH70 Light grey62% Noticeable
NabbiN10 Light Grey51% No real match
HamaH19 Clear46% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver3976 Soapstone86% Very close
Bernat Super Value53046 Soft Gray80% Very close
Caron One Pound10651 Soft Gray Mix76% Very close

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 02 (Tin) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 02

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 02

On white fabric
2.3:1
On dark fabric
9.1:1
Temperature
neutral
Closest to
silver

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 02 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Tin turns up.

DMC 02 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 02.

Diamond painting: 02 is not in the standard drill set, so kits rarely call for it. Loose-drill shops that pour to DMC numbers are the usual source if a chart does.

Color Harmonies for DMC 02

DMC threads that pair well with 02, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Light Grays Family

DMC02 in context with nearby shades from the light grays color family.

About DMC 02

DMC 02 (Tin) is a medium-light, subdued shade in the light grays family. It has a balanced and quiet feel that suits pewter motifs and subtle shading particularly well. Designers often pair this shade with metallic effects or winter themes for balanced palettes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 02 look like?

DMC 02 (Tin) is a medium-light shade in the light grays family with hex #ABABAB and RGB 171, 171, 171. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring marble patterns and rain clouds.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 02?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 02 (Tin) is Anchor 849 (Grey Blue Medium) with a 81% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 398 (Pearl Grey, 78%) and Anchor 399 (Steel Grey Light, 73%).

What DMC colors are similar to 02?

The closest DMC threads to 02 are 168 Pewter very light (ΔE 4.31), 415 Pearl Grey (ΔE 5.92), and 928 Grey Green very light (ΔE 6.01). These are useful substitutes when 02 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 02?

Reach for DMC 02 (Tin) when your project calls for marble patterns, rain clouds, mouse designs, concrete textures. Its medium-light character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 02.

What fabric color works best with DMC 02 (Tin)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 02 has a contrast ratio of about 2.3:1 on white fabric and 9.1:1 on black. As a neutral shade, as a near-neutral, it plays quietly with almost any palette and works well as a background or shading tone.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 02?

No. DMC 02 (Tin) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 02?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Kreinik Silk Mori 824 Medium Pewter (100%), Bella Lusso 0213 Silt (97%), EdMar Bouclé 166 Light Ecru (97%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.