DMC Mouliné Spécial

3072 — Beaver Grey very light

Light Grays family#C2C6BE

Need details on DMC 3072? This light, subdued light gray shade (Beaver Grey very light) is hex #C2C6BE, RGB 194, 198, 190. Cross-brand equivalents in Madeira, J&P Coates, and Sullivans are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#C2C6BE
RGB
194, 198, 190
HSL
90°, 7%, 76%
Lab
79.4, -2.8, 3.5
Lightness
76%
Light
Saturation
7%
Neutral
Hue
90°
Family
Light Grays

About DMC 3072

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Thunderous Skies
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3072

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3072Beaver Grey very light

Closest match to DMC 3072 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov830090% Interchangeable
Luca-S48988% Interchangeable
Gamma0953 св.мята82% Very close
Finca0001 White81% Very close
Ariadna164580% Very close
Unitas Ljubica43178% Very close
Riolis90278% Very close
Dimensions17225 Grey Green light73% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron044 Ice93% Interchangeable
ThreadworX10091 Caribbean Shores92% Interchangeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7032 Aged Pewter78% Very close
Needle Necessities44 Desert Vista76% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkSea Breeze73% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk048 Sea Breeze73% Noticeable
Olde Willow065 Heavenly Skies73% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes83 Peach Melba68% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7054 Chalk59% No real match

Silk

Needlepoint Inc Silk876 Moonlight Pastel90% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory099 Cucumber90% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger5383 Bleu Louis XV85% Very close
Eterna Silk120 Pewter Light85% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori4093 Light Icy84% Very close
Vineyard Silk140 Bog82% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss164 Robin's Egg80% Very close
Trebizond0721 Foliage Green77% Very close
YLI Silk269 Light Silver74% Noticeable
Kimono Silk377 Ginza67% Noticeable

Wool for needlepoint

Paternayan1605 Forest Green90% Interchangeable
Fine d'Aubusson1811 Fine d'Aubusson87% Very close
Waverly Wool5066 Waverly Wool80% Very close
Vineyard Merino1127 Beach76% Very close
Appleton874 Pastel74% Noticeable
Bella Lusso003 Creme73% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Kreinik3231 Moonstone92% Interchangeable
Rainbow GalleryS803 Ecru92% Interchangeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB04 Silver86% Very close
Anchor Marlitt845 Silver Grey86% Very close
Glissen Gloss901 Silver82% Very close
Madeira Rayon1010 Gray Haze75% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé229 Pearl72% Noticeable
Coats Rayon58A Powder Green49% No real match

Other threads & beads

Planet Earth185 quarry87% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot127 Garlic84% Very close
Coats Puppets0104 Garlic cream75% Noticeable
Mill Hill Beads1005772% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Hama MiniH77 Cloudy white86% Very close
Artkal JJH1186% Very close
Artkal MMH23 Gray Green85% Very close
Artkal RR78 Ash Grey83% Very close
CocoY0180% Very close
MARDM180% Very close
MARD 221M180% Very close
MARD MidiM180% Very close
ManmanYX1180% Very close
Panpan16880% Very close
Mixiaowo16880% Very close
PerlerP181 Light Grey78% Very close
Perler MiniP181 Light Grey78% Very close
Artkal SS79 Light Gray74% Noticeable
Artkal CC89 Light Gray74% Noticeable
Artkal AA89 Light Gray74% Noticeable
HamaH19 Clear65% Noticeable
NabbiN10 Light Grey57% No real match
Hama MaxiH01 White45% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver4313 Aran Fleck78% Very close
Caron One Pound10514 Off White75% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53046 Soft Gray74% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3072 (Beaver Grey very light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3072

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3072

On white fabric
1.7:1
On dark fabric
12.1:1
Temperature
neutral
Closest to
silver

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

DMC 3072 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Beaver Grey very light turns up.

DMC 3072 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3072.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3072, Diamond Drills USA DMC3072. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3072 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3072

DMC threads that pair well with 3072, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Light Grays Family

DMC3072 in context with nearby shades from the light grays color family.

About DMC 3072

Beaver Grey very light (catalog code DMC 3072) is a light, subdued shade from the light grays family. With a subtle and pale quality, this thread works beautifully in metallic effects and winter themes. You will find this color at home in patterns featuring stone textures and fog and mist.

Frequently Asked Questions

What color is DMC 3072?

DMC 3072 is called Beaver Grey very light. It's a light light gray shade (hex #C2C6BE, RGB 194, 198, 190) in the light grays family, commonly used for mouse designs, concrete textures, and similar motifs.

What's the closest Anchor match for DMC 3072?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3072 (Beaver Grey very light) is Anchor 274 (Grey Blue Very Light) with a 86% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 900 (Beaver Grey Light, 82%) and Anchor 848 (Grey Blue Light, 82%).

What's a good substitute for DMC 3072?

The closest DMC threads to 3072 are 01 White Tin (ΔE 4.92), 928 Grey Green very light (ΔE 5.62), and 10 Very Light Tender Green (ΔE 5.96). These are useful substitutes when 3072 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What projects use DMC 3072?

Cross-stitchers pull DMC 3072 (Beaver Grey very light) for charts featuring mouse designs, concrete textures, dusty surface highlights, pewter motifs. The light tone reads cleanly on its own and slots into multi-color palettes — see the color harmonies below for pairing ideas.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3072 (Beaver Grey very light)?

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground. For reference, 3072 has a contrast ratio of about 1.7:1 on white fabric and 12.1:1 on black. As a neutral shade, as a near-neutral, it plays quietly with almost any palette and works well as a background or shading tone.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3072?

No. DMC 3072 (Beaver Grey very light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3072?

Diamond Dotz D3072 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3072 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3072 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3072?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Caron 044 Ice (93%), ThreadworX 10091 Caribbean Shores (92%), Kreinik 3231 Moonstone (92%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.