DMC Mouliné Spécial

746 — Off White

Yellows family#FAF1C7

Looking up DMC 746? It's Off White, a very light yellow shade (#FAF1C7 / RGB 250, 241, 199). Scroll down for Cosmo, Classic Colorworks, and Weeks Dye Works equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#FAF1C7
RGB
250, 241, 199
HSL
49°, 84%, 88%
Lab
94.9, -3.6, 21.4
Lightness
88%
Very light
Saturation
84%
Vivid
Hue
49°
Family
Yellows

About DMC 746

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Pearlescent Vanilla
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 746

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 746Off White

Closest match to DMC 746 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Dimensions6123 Golden Yellow very light88% Interchangeable
Unitas Ljubica48587% Very close
Luca-S32986% Very close
Ariadna152484% Very close
Gamma0500 бледно-салатовый82% Very close
Finca000682% Very close
Riolis20181% Very close
PNK Kirov920745% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities165 Parakeet Montage92% Interchangeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker8010 Honey Dew84% Very close
CaronB37 Champagne75% Noticeable
Olde Willow034 Candy Corn75% Very close
ThreadworX1030 Butter Cream63% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkCake52% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk054 Cake52% No real match
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7054 Chalk46% No real match
Dinky Dyes83 Peach Melba20% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger2511 Cuivre89% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk400 Citrus Very Light88% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory165 Butter87% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori732 Lightest Cornmeal87% Very close
Trebizond0845 Camel75% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk841 Hellenic Gold74% Noticeable
YLI Silk213 Pale yellow73% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk044 Biscotti68% Noticeable
Kimono Silk305 Maui Sand50% No real match
Gloriana Silk Floss003 Vanilla27% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1162 French Vanilla79% Very close
Paternayan1704 Butterscotch75% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson0511 Fine d'Aubusson71% Noticeable
Appleton872 Pastel60% Noticeable
Waverly Wool5016 Waverly Wool57% No real match
Bella Lusso0747 Creamed Corn55% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Madeira Rayon1022 Corn Silk86% Very close
Rainbow GallerySR04 Melon82% Very close
Kreinik9100 Sunlight81% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1036 Tan very light77% Very close
EdMar Bouclé138 Straw76% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB208 Shimmer Lemon Mist70% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss004 Pink Flame68% Noticeable
Coats Rayon72A Primrose61% Noticeable

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads0301697% Interchangeable
Coats Puppets7292 Ivory96% Interchangeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot217 Souffle82% Very close
Planet Earth162 almond59% No real match

Fuse beads

CocoE0293% Interchangeable
MARDA193% Interchangeable
MARD 221A193% Interchangeable
MARD MidiA193% Interchangeable
ManmanE293% Interchangeable
Panpan6593% Interchangeable
Mixiaowo7793% Interchangeable
Artkal MMA1 Pale Yellow90% Interchangeable
HamaH02 Cream88% Interchangeable
Artkal SS51 Spring Sun82% Very close
Artkal CC51 Spring Sun82% Very close
Artkal AA51 Spring Sun82% Very close
Artkal JJA180% Very close
Perler MiniP02 Creme74% Noticeable
Hama MiniH02 Cream74% Noticeable
PerlerP02 Cream70% Noticeable
Artkal RR51 Spring Sun69% Noticeable
NabbiN21 Light Yellow48% No real match
Hama MaxiH43 Pastel yellow21% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Bernat Super Value07445 Yellow96% Interchangeable
Red Heart Super Saver0322 Pale Yellow80% Very close
Caron One Pound10589 Cream77% Very close

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 746 (Off White) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 746

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 746

On white fabric
1.1:1
On dark fabric
18.5:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
cream

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

Highlights & negative space

Reach for DMC 746 (Off White) where a design needs lift — highlights, whites-on-white detail, and airy backgrounds that keep a busy palette from feeling heavy.

DMC 746 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Off White turns up.

DMC Light Effects E746 — White OffMetallic polyester in a matching tone, usually blended one strand at a time.#f7e6b9

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D746, Diamond Drills USA DMC746. A kit legend or drill bag marked 746 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 746

DMC threads that pair well with 746, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Yellows Family

DMC746 in context with nearby shades from the yellows color family.

About DMC 746

Meet DMC 746, Off White — a highly saturated, very light thread in the yellows family with warm gold tones. The shade reads as crisp and delicate — a go-to choice for wheat fields and daffodils. It also turns up in patterns built around lemon motifs and rubber duck designs.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 746 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 746 is Off White — a very light yellow thread (hex #FAF1C7, RGB 250, 241, 199). It shows up most in highlights and warm backgrounds.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 746?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 746 (Off White) is Anchor 292 (Golden Brown Very Light) with a 79% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 300 (Yellow Very Light, 74%) and Anchor 259 (Laurel Green Very Light, 73%).

Which DMC threads are close to 746?

The closest DMC threads to 746 are 3823 Yellow ultra pale (ΔE 4.18), 712 Cream (ΔE 6.72), and 822 Beige Grey light (ΔE 7.04). These are useful substitutes when 746 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 746 good for?

DMC 746 (Off White) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring highlights, warm backgrounds, golden accents, stars. Its very light tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 746.

Can DMC 746 (Off White) be used for highlights?

746 is light enough to read as a highlight and near-white filler. Use it for snow, porcelain, lacework, and the small glints that give a piece dimension.

Does DMC 746 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Light Effects E746. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 746?

Diamond Dotz D746 and Diamond Drills USA DMC746 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 746 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 746?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Mill Hill Beads 03016 (97%), Coats Puppets 7292 Ivory (96%), Bernat Super Value 07445 Yellow (96%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.