DMC Mouliné Spécial

3823 — Yellow ultra pale

Yellows family#FEEDB4

Looking up DMC 3823? It's Yellow ultra pale, a very light yellow shade (#FEEDB4 / RGB 254, 237, 180). Scroll down for Crescent Colors, Anchor, and Madeira equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#FEEDB4
RGB
254, 237, 180
HSL
46°, 97%, 85%
Lab
93.9, -2.6, 29.7
Lightness
85%
Very light
Saturation
97%
Vivid
Hue
46°
Family
Yellows

About DMC 3823

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Moonshine
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 3823

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 3823Yellow ultra pale

Closest match to DMC 3823 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Dimensions6122 Yellow pale light91% Interchangeable
Finca1134 Yellow light pale91% Interchangeable
Unitas Ljubica42491% Interchangeable
Luca-S37087% Very close
Gamma0500 бледно-салатовый82% Very close
Ariadna152477% Very close
Riolis20574% Noticeable
PNK Kirov920743% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities306 Daffodil90% Interchangeable
Olde Willow034 Candy Corn78% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker8010 Honey Dew75% Noticeable
CaronB13 Pale Yellow69% Noticeable
ThreadworX1109 Lemon Ice66% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool0650 Lemon Drops56% No real match
Classic Colorworks SilkCake55% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk054 Cake55% No real match
Dinky Dyes83 Peach Melba13% No real match

Silk

YLI Silk213 Pale yellow93% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk410 Citrus Light90% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger2511 Cuivre86% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori7084 Medium Straw85% Very close
Silk and Ivory166 Scrambled Eggs84% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk132 Creamy Yellow83% Very close
Vineyard Silk163 Creme Brulee75% Noticeable
Trebizond0845 Camel74% Noticeable
Kimono Silk305 Maui Sand64% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss048 Spanish Moss35% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Fine d'Aubusson0511 Fine d'Aubusson78% Very close
Vineyard Merino1164 Custard76% Very close
Appleton996 Lemon72% Noticeable
Paternayan1704 Butterscotch72% Noticeable
Waverly Wool4064 Waverly Wool64% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0747 Creamed Corn61% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GallerySR04 Melon92% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1067 Lemon Chiffon88% Interchangeable
EdMar Bouclé138 Straw83% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB208 Shimmer Lemon Mist78% Very close
Coats Rayon72A Primrose78% Very close
Kreinik9100 Sunlight77% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1012 Yellow very light69% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss004 Pink Flame60% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets7300 Sand gold86% Very close
Mill Hill Beads1004284% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot044 popcorn82% Very close
Planet Earth162 almond73% Noticeable

Fuse beads

HamaH02 Cream82% Very close
CocoE0277% Very close
MARDA177% Very close
MARD 221A177% Very close
MARD MidiA177% Very close
ManmanE277% Very close
Panpan6577% Very close
Mixiaowo7777% Very close
Artkal MMA1 Pale Yellow75% Very close
Artkal JJA2274% Noticeable
Artkal CC61 Feta72% Noticeable
Artkal SS51 Spring Sun70% Noticeable
Artkal AA51 Spring Sun70% Noticeable
PerlerP02 Cream69% Noticeable
Artkal RR32 Beeswax68% Noticeable
Perler MiniP56 Pastel Yellow67% Noticeable
NabbiN21 Light Yellow63% Noticeable
Hama MiniH02 Cream57% No real match
Hama MaxiH43 Pastel yellow35% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0235 Lemon85% Very close
Bernat Super Value07445 Yellow76% Very close
Caron One Pound10589 Cream62% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 3823 (Yellow ultra pale) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 3823

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 3823

On white fabric
1.2:1
On dark fabric
18:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
cream

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

Bold accents & focal points

Saturated shades like DMC 3823 (Yellow ultra pale) punch above their stitch count — ideal for the one detail in a design that should grab attention.

DMC 3823 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Yellow ultra pale turns up.

DMC 3823 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 3823.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D3823, Diamond Drills USA DMC3823. A kit legend or drill bag marked 3823 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 3823

DMC threads that pair well with 3823, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Yellows Family

DMC3823 in context with nearby shades from the yellows color family.

About DMC 3823

DMC 3823 (Yellow ultra pale) is a very light, highly saturated shade in the yellows family with warm gold tones. Expect a airy and bright look that suits honey themes, wheat fields, and similar motifs. Cross stitch enthusiasts often reach for this thread when stitching daffodils or lemon motifs.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 3823 look like?

DMC 3823 (Yellow ultra pale) is a very light shade in the yellows family with hex #FEEDB4 and RGB 254, 237, 180. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring sunflowers and highlights.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 3823?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 3823 (Yellow ultra pale) is Anchor 292 (Golden Brown Very Light) with a 81% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 300 (Yellow Very Light, 78%) and Anchor 259 (Laurel Green Very Light, 68%).

What DMC colors are similar to 3823?

The closest DMC threads to 3823 are 746 Off White (ΔE 4.18), 3078 Golden Yellow very light (ΔE 5.33), and 745 Yellow light pale (ΔE 6.94). These are useful substitutes when 3823 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 3823?

Reach for DMC 3823 (Yellow ultra pale) when your project calls for sunflowers, highlights, warm backgrounds, golden accents. Its very light character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 3823.

What fabric color works best with DMC 3823 (Yellow ultra pale)?

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground. For reference, 3823 has a contrast ratio of about 1.2:1 on white fabric and 18:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 3823?

No. DMC 3823 (Yellow ultra pale) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 3823?

Diamond Dotz D3823 and Diamond Drills USA DMC3823 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 3823 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 3823?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are YLI Silk 213 Pale yellow (93%), Rainbow Gallery SR04 Melon (92%), Dimensions 6122 Yellow pale light (91%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.