DMC Mouliné Spécial

712 — Cream

Oranges family#F3E8D2

Need details on DMC 712? This very light, vivid orange shade (Cream) is hex #F3E8D2, RGB 243, 232, 210. Cross-brand equivalents in Madeira, J&P Coates, and Sullivans are listed below — ranked by perceptual similarity — alongside 8 nearby DMC shades and color-theory harmony pairings.

Hex
#F3E8D2
RGB
243, 232, 210
HSL
40°, 58%, 89%
Lab
92.3, 0.1, 12.0
Lightness
89%
Very light
Saturation
58%
Rich
Hue
40°
Family
Oranges

About DMC 712

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 712

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 712Cream

Closest match to DMC 712 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Luca-S44595% Interchangeable
Ariadna179089% Interchangeable
Finca8140 Beige Brown ultra very light89% Interchangeable
Riolis99888% Interchangeable
Dimensions15830 Beige Grey light87% Very close
Unitas Ljubica51985% Very close
Gamma3187 молочный84% Very close
PNK Kirov700054% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities8166 Pampas Grass88% Interchangeable
Caron124 Sunglow82% Very close
Olde Willow221 Hannah Beige79% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7103 Putty74% Noticeable
ThreadworX1030 Butter Cream65% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7054 Chalk64% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkSagebrush57% No real match
Crescent Colors Silk087 Sagebrush57% No real match
Dinky Dyes83 Peach Melba38% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger2541 Yellow ultra pale91% Interchangeable
Vineyard Silk044 Biscotti91% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk40 Beige Gray Light91% Interchangeable
Kreinik Silk Mori713 Light Pecan89% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory006 Lemon Ice87% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk867 Pumpkin83% Very close
YLI Silk224 Taupe beige65% Noticeable
Kimono Silk373 White Rice63% Noticeable
Trebizond2178 Dandelion61% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss003 Vanilla54% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Fine d'Aubusson4098 Fine d'Aubusson92% Interchangeable
Appleton872 Pastel91% Interchangeable
Vineyard Merino1043 Lemon Chiffon85% Very close
Paternayan1756 Old Gold80% Very close
Waverly Wool1005 Waverly Wool66% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0464 Linen62% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryW63 Beige Heather pl90% Interchangeable
Kreinik5555 Oyster89% Interchangeable
Coats Rayon256 Natural89% Interchangeable
EdMar Bouclé081 Medium to Dark Eggshell84% Very close
Madeira Rayon1123 Parchment84% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1034 Off White83% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB23 Snow74% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss001 Multi White59% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads9012392% Interchangeable
Coats Puppets8926 Light ecru85% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot140 almond84% Very close
Planet Earth098 oxygen77% Very close

Fuse beads

PerlerP81 Light Gray94% Interchangeable
CocoA0690% Interchangeable
MARDH1390% Interchangeable
MARD 221H1390% Interchangeable
MARD MidiH1390% Interchangeable
ManmanE2390% Interchangeable
Panpan14590% Interchangeable
Mixiaowo14690% Interchangeable
Artkal JJG1681% Very close
Artkal MMG16 Light Cream Skin81% Very close
Perler MiniP208 Toasted Marshmallow73% Noticeable
HamaH77 Cloudy White73% Noticeable
Artkal RR51 Spring Sun72% Noticeable
Hama MiniH02 Cream67% Noticeable
NabbiN12 Ivory66% Noticeable
Artkal SSG1 Glow Yellow57% No real match
Artkal CC51 Spring Sun53% No real match
Artkal AA51 Spring Sun53% No real match
Hama MaxiH01 White35% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10589 Cream83% Very close
Bernat Super Value53010 Oatmeal79% Very close
Red Heart Super Saver0313 Aran64% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 712 (Cream) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 712

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 712

On white fabric
1.2:1
On dark fabric
17.3:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
cream

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

Highlights & negative space

DMC 712 (Cream) is light enough to act as a highlight and near-white filler: think snow, porcelain, lacework, and the glints that give a piece dimension.

Skin tones & portraits

Its warm mid-tone sits in the skin-tone range, so DMC 712 (Cream) turns up in portraits, figures, and faces — usually blended with a lighter and a darker neighbor for shading.

Blending & gradients

Because DMC ECRU is so near (ΔE 2.8), the pair makes a natural two-step gradient — handy for shading skin, petals, or skies without a hard seam.

DMC 712 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Cream turns up.

DMC Satin S712 — CreamHigh-sheen rayon in the same shade, for highlights and accents.#cec6b0

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D712, Diamond Drills USA DMC712. A kit legend or drill bag marked 712 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 712

DMC threads that pair well with 712, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Oranges Family

DMC712 in context with nearby shades from the oranges color family.

About DMC 712

DMC 712 (Cream) is a very light, vivid shade in the oranges family with golden orange tones. With a airy and bright quality, this thread works beautifully in persimmon patterns and autumn leaves. You will find this color at home in patterns featuring sunsets and warm accents.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 712 look like?

DMC 712 (Cream) is a very light shade in the oranges family with hex #F3E8D2 and RGB 243, 232, 210. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring fall wreaths and citrus motifs.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 712?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 712 (Cream) is Anchor 275 (Off White) with a 91% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 387 (Beige Brown Very Light, 79%) and Anchor 933 (Dusty Flesh Very Light, 75%).

What DMC colors are similar to 712?

The closest DMC threads to 712 are ECRU (ΔE 2.8), 822 Beige Grey light (ΔE 4.81), and 3866 Mocha Brown ultra very light (ΔE 5.28). These are useful substitutes when 712 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 712?

Reach for DMC 712 (Cream) when your project calls for fall wreaths, citrus motifs, fox designs, fall harvest scenes. Its very light character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 712.

Can DMC 712 (Cream) be used for highlights?

Yes — pale shades like 712 do the highlight work in a chart: snow, clouds, lace, catchlights, and near-white detail, plus negative space that lets brighter colors breathe.

Does DMC 712 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Satin S712. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 712?

Diamond Dotz D712 and Diamond Drills USA DMC712 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 712 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 712?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Luca-S 445 (95%), Perler P81 Light Gray (94%), Fine d'Aubusson 4098 Fine d'Aubusson (92%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.