DMC Mouliné Spécial

20 — Shrimp

Oranges family#F7D1B3

Looking up DMC 20? It's Shrimp, a light orange shade (#F7D1B3 / RGB 247, 209, 179). Scroll down for Crescent Colors, Anchor, and Madeira equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#F7D1B3
RGB
247, 209, 179
HSL
26°, 81%, 84%
Lab
86.3, 9.0, 19.8
Lightness
84%
Very light
Saturation
81%
Vivid
Hue
26°
Family
Oranges

About DMC 20

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Peach
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 20

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 20Shrimp

Closest match to DMC 20 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Luca-S38292% Interchangeable
Dimensions6945 Tawny medium91% Interchangeable
Unitas Ljubica54287% Very close
Gamma5200 св.бежевый85% Very close
Ariadna175378% Very close
Riolis10376% Very close
Finca9175 Fresh Salmon72% Noticeable
PNK Kirov620058% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities184 Summer Peach84% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7057 Roasted Marshmallow84% Very close
Caron031 Rose Quartz81% Very close
Olde Willow057 Angel kisses80% Very close
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7025 Shaker White70% Noticeable
ThreadworX1137 Limestone70% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkApricot61% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk076 Apricot61% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes83 Peach Melba27% No real match

Silk

Eterna Silk1450 Flesh Light93% Interchangeable
Soie d'Alger2911 Desert Sand very light88% Interchangeable
Needlepoint Inc Silk855 Hodgepodge82% Very close
Silk and Ivory079 Cameo75% Noticeable
Vineyard Silk188 Kahlua74% Noticeable
Kreinik Silk Mori903 Light Cinnamon73% Noticeable
YLI Silk239 Natural60% No real match
Trebizond3971 Adobe55% No real match
Gloriana Silk Floss098 Peach Blush53% No real match
Kimono Silk301 Ichiban43% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Vineyard Merino1030 Glow82% Very close
Appleton851 Custard Yellow81% Very close
Waverly Wool4057 Waverly Wool77% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson3020 Fine d'Aubusson76% Very close
Paternayan1490 Baby Blush74% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0464 Linen48% No real match

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS1098 Powder Bronze85% Very close
Anchor Marlitt1042 Peach Flesh81% Very close
Madeira Rayon1017 Orange Wisp81% Very close
Coats Rayon161 Peach78% Very close
Kreinik9192 Light Peach77% Very close
EdMar Bouclé119 Light Peach64% Noticeable
Petite Treasure BraidPB202 Shimmer Peach58% No real match
Glissen Gloss630 Iridescent Salmon42% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets8012 Pale shell pink79% Very close
Mill Hill Beads0301776% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot035 scallop71% Noticeable
Planet Earth024 candlelight69% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal SS67 Vanilla96% Interchangeable
Artkal CC47 Vanilla96% Interchangeable
Artkal AA47 Vanilla96% Interchangeable
Artkal JJG390% Interchangeable
Artkal MMG3 Skin90% Interchangeable
Artkal RR61 Vanilla80% Very close
CocoZ0678% Very close
MARDG378% Very close
MARD 221G378% Very close
MARD MidiG378% Very close
ManmanE578% Very close
Panpan8078% Very close
Mixiaowo8578% Very close
Perler MiniP98 Sand77% Very close
HamaH56 Glow In The Dark - Red77% Very close
PerlerP98 Sand66% Noticeable
Hama MiniH78 Light peach66% Noticeable
NabbiN12 Ivory65% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH26 Matt rose25% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10504 Peach74% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0320 Cornmeal64% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53010 Oatmeal55% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 20 (Shrimp) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 20

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 20

On white fabric
1.4:1
On dark fabric
14.7:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
beige

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground.

Bold accents & focal points

With its high saturation, DMC 20 (Shrimp) draws the eye — a natural pick for focal motifs, small pops of color, and details you want to read first.

Blending & gradients

DMC 20 (Shrimp) sits a hair from DMC 951 (Tawny light) (ΔE 2.22) — close enough to blend a strand of each for a smooth gradient or to swap one for the other in a pinch.

DMC 20 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Shrimp turns up.

DMC 20 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 20.

Diamond painting: 20 is not in the standard drill set, so kits rarely call for it. Loose-drill shops that pour to DMC numbers are the usual source if a chart does.

Color Harmonies for DMC 20

DMC threads that pair well with 20, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Oranges Family

DMC20 in context with nearby shades from the oranges color family.

About DMC 20

Known as Shrimp, DMC 20 is a light, highly saturated shade sitting in the oranges family with warm tangerine tones. Expect a gentle and clear look that suits seasonal designs, pumpkins, and similar motifs. Cross stitch enthusiasts often reach for this thread when stitching marigolds or fall wreaths.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 20 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 20 is Shrimp — a light orange thread (hex #F7D1B3, RGB 247, 209, 179). It shows up most in monarch butterflies and persimmon patterns.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 20?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 20 (Shrimp) is Anchor 778 (Flesh Very Light) with a 88% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 1010 (Copper Very Light, 84%) and Anchor 881 (Cream Dark, 83%).

Which DMC threads are close to 20?

The closest DMC threads to 20 are 951 Tawny light (ΔE 2.22), 543 Beige Brown ultra very light (ΔE 3.62), and 948 Peach very light (ΔE 4.4). These are useful substitutes when 20 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 20 good for?

DMC 20 (Shrimp) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring monarch butterflies, persimmon patterns, autumn leaves, sunsets. Its light tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 20.

What fabric color works best with DMC 20 (Shrimp)?

It reads best on black or dark fabric and can wash out on white, so reach for a dark or mid-tone ground. For reference, 20 has a contrast ratio of about 1.4:1 on white fabric and 14.7:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 20?

No. DMC 20 (Shrimp) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 20?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Artkal S S67 Vanilla (96%), Artkal C C47 Vanilla (96%), Artkal A A47 Vanilla (96%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.