DMC Mouliné Spécial

898 — Coffee Brown very dark

Browns family#4A2E23

DMC 898 — Coffee Brown very dark — has hex #4A2E23 and RGB 74, 46, 35. This dark, moderately saturated brown thread sits alongside its closest Anchor, Madeira, and J&P Coates matches below, with 8 similar DMC shades and a panel of color harmonies for palette planning.

Hex
#4A2E23
RGB
74, 46, 35
HSL
17°, 36%, 21%
Lab
22.1, 11.4, 12.4
Lightness
21%
Dark
Saturation
36%
Muted
Hue
17°
Family
Browns

About DMC 898

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Metallic Ferret
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 898

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 898Coffee Brown very dark

Closest match to DMC 898 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

PNK Kirov591294% Interchangeable
Ariadna176385% Very close
Riolis87085% Very close
Gamma3222 коричневый84% Very close
Luca-S42583% Very close
Unitas Ljubica45979% Very close
Dimensions15476 Coffee Brown very dark73% Noticeable
Finca8171 Beige Brown very dark44% No real match

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Caron1110 Cedar Brown86% Very close
Crescent Colors Silk100 Tree Trunk79% Very close
Needle Necessities747 Kunzite73% Noticeable
Classic Colorworks SilkMahogany71% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool1170 Dark Chocolate71% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7107 Eggplant68% Noticeable
ThreadworX10371 Rich Chocolate64% Noticeable
Olde Willow215 Allentown Brown18% No real match
Dinky Dyes30 Hawthorn17% No real match

Silk

Kreinik Silk Mori7136 Dark Mocha92% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk1430 Fawn Very Dark88% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory228 Rye85% Very close
Kimono Silk364 Mississippi Mud84% Very close
Soie d'Alger4116 Brown medium83% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk905 Raw Sienna80% Very close
Vineyard Silk038 Bark73% Noticeable
Trebizond0896 Cinnamon Brown67% Noticeable
Gloriana Silk Floss166 Coffee Bean66% Noticeable
YLI Silk234 Chocolate66% Noticeable

Wool for needlepoint

Appleton915 Fawn93% Interchangeable
Paternayan1415 Biscuit Brown90% Interchangeable
Waverly Wool5041 Waverly Wool79% Very close
Fine d'Aubusson4125 Fine d'Aubusson76% Very close
Vineyard Merino1042 Dark Earth64% Noticeable
Bella Lusso0468 Brown Velvet64% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS851 Brown88% Interchangeable
Madeira Rayon1336 Saddle Brown85% Very close
Coats Rayon51 Chona Brown78% Very close
Glissen Gloss908 Black Copper77% Very close
Kreinik061 Ruby66% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé225 Cardamom50% No real match
Anchor Marlitt1072 Grey Brown dark45% No real match
Petite Treasure BraidPB21 Copper43% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads7202386% Very close
Coats Puppets7359 Dark golden brown85% Very close
Planet Earth141 twig64% Noticeable
Planet Earth Pepperpot071 chocolate61% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Hama MiniH12 Brown82% Very close
PerlerP12 Brown80% Very close
NabbiN03 Brown Medium73% Noticeable
Artkal JJG870% Noticeable
Artkal MMG8 Dark Brown70% Noticeable
HamaH63 Bronze69% Noticeable
Artkal SS148 Mocha64% Noticeable
Artkal CC147 Mocha64% Noticeable
Artkal AA147 Mocha64% Noticeable
Artkal RR16 Brown59% No real match
CocoS954% No real match
MARDR2254% No real match
MARD MidiR2254% No real match
ManmanS1554% No real match
Panpan22654% No real match
Mixiaowo22654% No real match
MARD 221F1152% No real match
Perler MiniP12 Brown50% No real match
Hama MaxiH20 Reddish brown15% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10581 Espresso66% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53013 Chocolate64% Noticeable
Red Heart Super Saver0365 Coffee63% Noticeable

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 898 (Coffee Brown very dark) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 898

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 898

On white fabric
12.3:1
On dark fabric
1.7:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
charcoal

It pops on white and light fabric but nearly disappears on black, so pair it with a light or neutral ground.

DMC 898 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Coffee Brown very dark turns up.

DMC Satin S898 — Coffee Brown very darkHigh-sheen rayon in the same shade, for highlights and accents.#735040
DMC Light Effects E898 — Brown Coffee V DKMetallic polyester in a matching tone, usually blended one strand at a time.#4d2f28

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D898, Diamond Drills USA DMC898. A kit legend or drill bag marked 898 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 898

DMC threads that pair well with 898, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Browns Family

DMC898 in context with nearby shades from the browns color family.

About DMC 898

DMC 898 is the floss known as Coffee Brown very dark: a moderately saturated, dark member of the browns family with warm chocolate tones. Its tone is bold and dramatic, making it a popular choice for animal fur and warm outlines. It pairs nicely in designs that call for wooden textures or coffee themes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DMC 898 look like?

DMC 898 (Coffee Brown very dark) is a dark shade in the browns family with hex #4A2E23 and RGB 74, 46, 35. Stitchers reach for it in projects featuring cinnamon motifs and bark patterns.

Which Anchor thread matches DMC 898?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 898 (Coffee Brown very dark) is Anchor 1088 (Taupe Very Dark) with a 82% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 360 (Black Brown Medium, 76%) and Anchor 905 (Brown Grey Dark, 73%).

What DMC colors are similar to 898?

The closest DMC threads to 898 are 838 Beige Brown very dark (ΔE 3.32), 3031 Mocha Brown very dark (ΔE 3.46), and 801 Coffee Brown dark (ΔE 3.7). These are useful substitutes when 898 is unavailable or for building gradients.

When should I use DMC 898?

Reach for DMC 898 (Coffee Brown very dark) when your project calls for cinnamon motifs, bark patterns, gingerbread themes, tree trunks. Its dark character carries both small accents and wider palette work; the harmony picks on this page show natural companions to 898.

What fabric color works best with DMC 898 (Coffee Brown very dark)?

It pops on white and light fabric but nearly disappears on black, so pair it with a light or neutral ground. For reference, 898 has a contrast ratio of about 12.3:1 on white fabric and 1.7:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Does DMC 898 come in a satin, metallic, or Étoile version?

Yes. The same number is made as DMC Satin S898, DMC Light Effects E898. The base shade is matched across the lines, but the fiber changes the look: Satin is a high-sheen rayon, Light Effects is a metallic polyester most people blend one strand at a time, and Étoile is cotton with a sparkle filament that stitches like ordinary floss.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 898?

Diamond Dotz D898 and Diamond Drills USA DMC898 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 898 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 898?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are PNK Kirov 5912 (94%), Appleton 915 Fawn (93%), Kreinik Silk Mori 7136 Dark Mocha (92%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.