DMC Mouliné Spécial

920 — Copper medium

Reds family#A43D25

DMC 920 — Copper medium — has hex #A43D25 and RGB 164, 61, 37. This medium-dark, vivid red thread sits alongside its closest Anchor, Madeira, and J&P Coates matches below, with 8 similar DMC shades and a panel of color harmonies for palette planning.

Hex
#A43D25
RGB
164, 61, 37
HSL
11°, 63%, 39%
Lab
40.2, 41.2, 36.3
Lightness
39%
Dark
Saturation
63%
Rich
Hue
11°
Family
Reds

About DMC 920

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Sienna Ochre
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 920

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 920Copper medium

Closest match to DMC 920 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Riolis24591% Interchangeable
Ariadna175690% Interchangeable
PNK Kirov071288% Interchangeable
Unitas Ljubica34684% Very close
Luca-S41081% Very close
Gamma0022 св.коричневый72% Noticeable
Finca1902 Christmas Red67% Noticeable
Dimensions6919 Red Copper65% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

The Gentle Art Simply Wool7034 Gingersnap88% Interchangeable
Needle Necessities727 Sardonyx86% Very close
ThreadworX10921 Bell Peppers85% Very close
Dinky Dyes33 Desert Sands83% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkPaprika69% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk084 Paprika69% Noticeable
Caron137 Copper65% Noticeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7106 Chestnut60% Noticeable
Olde Willow212 Philadelphia Red52% No real match

Silk

Soie d'Alger2625 Copper medium100% Interchangeable
Eterna Silk880 Orange Spice Very Dark100% Interchangeable
Vineyard Silk029 Spice92% Interchangeable
Kreinik Silk Mori2067 Very Dark Pumpkin88% Interchangeable
Silk and Ivory082 Pumpkin85% Very close
Gloriana Silk Floss151 Cinnamon80% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk446 Persimmon Red72% Noticeable
YLI Silk256 Turkey Red70% Noticeable
Kimono Silk314 Pagoda69% Noticeable
Trebizond0893 Cinnamon Brown54% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool3081 Waverly Wool90% Interchangeable
Fine d'Aubusson4141 Fine d'Aubusson83% Very close
Appleton477 Autumn Yellow82% Very close
Paternayan1721 Autumn Yellow76% Very close
Bella Lusso0575 Salsa71% Noticeable
Vineyard Merino1006 Tomato69% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Anchor Marlitt1003 Rust dark86% Very close
Madeira Rayon1221 Terra Cotta78% Very close
Rainbow GalleryS925 Lite Brick77% Very close
Kreinik238 Christmas75% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB42 Autumn Orange73% Noticeable
Coats Rayon280 Rustana Red67% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé242 Cayenne50% No real match
Glissen Gloss617 Red39% No real match

Other threads & beads

Mill Hill Beads0016586% Very close
Coats Puppets3718 Red79% Very close
Planet Earth028 terra cotta78% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot212 Yam68% Noticeable

Fuse beads

CocoZ1991% Interchangeable
MARDG2091% Interchangeable
MARD 221G2091% Interchangeable
MARD MidiG2091% Interchangeable
ManmanDH1391% Interchangeable
Panpan19991% Interchangeable
Mixiaowo19991% Interchangeable
Artkal JJF1377% Very close
Artkal MMF13 Tomato Red77% Very close
Artkal CC29 Buccaneer73% Noticeable
Artkal AA29 Buccaneer73% Noticeable
PerlerP20 Rust67% Noticeable
Hama MiniH20 Reddish brown67% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH20 Reddish brown67% Noticeable
Artkal RR63 Buccaneer63% Noticeable
HamaH05 Red60% Noticeable
Artkal SS57 Buccaneer56% No real match
Perler MiniP05 Red55% No real match
NabbiN19 Red36% No real match

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Red Heart Super Saver0726 Coral66% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53522 Redwood Heather61% Noticeable
Caron One Pound10650 Claret50% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 920 (Copper medium) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 920

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 920

On white fabric
6.4:1
On dark fabric
3.3:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
rust

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

DMC 920 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Copper medium turns up.

DMC 920 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 920.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D920, Diamond Drills USA DMC920. A kit legend or drill bag marked 920 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 920

DMC threads that pair well with 920, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Reds Family

DMC920 in context with nearby shades from the reds color family.

About DMC 920

Meet DMC 920, Copper medium — a vivid, medium-dark thread in the reds family with red-orange tones. Its tone is intense and saturated, making it a popular choice for roses and hearts. It pairs nicely in designs that call for holiday designs or bold accents.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 920 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 920 is Copper medium — a medium-dark red thread (hex #A43D25, RGB 164, 61, 37). It shows up most in cardinal birds and apple motifs.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 920?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 920 (Copper medium) is Anchor 355 (Chocolate Medium Dark) with a 84% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 370 (Coffee Medium, 80%) and Anchor 341 (Mahogany Dark, 76%).

Which DMC threads are close to 920?

The closest DMC threads to 920 are 301 Mahogany medium (ΔE 4.58), 900 Burnt Orange dark (ΔE 6.57), and 3826 Golden Brown (ΔE 6.59). These are useful substitutes when 920 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 920 good for?

DMC 920 (Copper medium) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring cardinal birds, apple motifs, ladybug designs, barn scenes. Its medium-dark tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 920.

What fabric color works best with DMC 920 (Copper medium)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 920 has a contrast ratio of about 6.4:1 on white fabric and 3.3:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 920?

No. DMC 920 (Copper medium) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 920?

Diamond Dotz D920 and Diamond Drills USA DMC920 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 920 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 920?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Soie d'Alger 2625 Copper medium (100%), Eterna Silk 880 Orange Spice Very Dark (100%), Vineyard Silk 029 Spice (92%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.