DMC Mouliné Spécial

950 — Desert Sand light

Oranges family#DFAC93

Looking up DMC 950? It's Desert Sand light, a light orange shade (#DFAC93 / RGB 223, 172, 147). Scroll down for Crescent Colors, Anchor, and Madeira equivalents ranked by visual similarity, plus 8 close DMC alternatives and curated color harmonies.

Hex
#DFAC93
RGB
223, 172, 147
HSL
20°, 54%, 73%
Lab
74.4, 15.3, 20.0
Lightness
73%
Light
Saturation
54%
Rich
Hue
20°
Family
Oranges

About DMC 950

DMC Six-Strand Embroidery Floss (Mouliné Spécial)

Also sold as
Beige
Fiber
100% cotton
Strands
6 strands
Sold as
8 m skein

Brand Equivalents for DMC 950

The five closest matches in each brand, ranked by CIEDE2000 perceptual color difference.

DMC 950Desert Sand light

Closest match to DMC 950 in 67 more brands

The single nearest shade in every other palette we hold, from needlepoint silks and wools to fuse beads and yarn. Match quality is perceptual color distance: 93% and up is hard to tell apart, under 75% is a visible shift.

More stranded cotton

Luca-S42088% Interchangeable
Unitas Ljubica54188% Interchangeable
Gamma5201 бежевый87% Very close
Finca7944 Desert Sand dark85% Very close
Riolis10084% Very close
Ariadna176781% Very close
PNK Kirov560171% Noticeable
Dimensions6758 Terra Cotta very light69% Noticeable

Hand-dyed & overdyed

Needle Necessities143 Sedona Rust91% Interchangeable
The Gentle Art Simply Wool7049 Lambswool90% Interchangeable
Caron3064 Rust Orange88% Interchangeable
The Gentle Art Simply Shaker7090 Faded Rose85% Very close
ThreadworX1034 Chocolate Cream84% Very close
Olde Willow067 Dancing Flame79% Very close
Classic Colorworks SilkPink Quartz64% Noticeable
Crescent Colors Silk044 Pink Quartz64% Noticeable
Dinky Dyes84 Kalgoorlie38% No real match

Silk

Vineyard Silk039 Evening Sand88% Interchangeable
Gloriana Silk Floss128 Cherry Tart85% Very close
Needlepoint Inc Silk204 Russet Red83% Very close
Kreinik Silk Mori9032 Lightest Neutral Flesh83% Very close
Silk and Ivory080 Bisque82% Very close
Eterna Silk1470 Chicory Medium81% Very close
Soie d'Alger921 Apricot light78% Very close
YLI Silk226 Light Sand78% Very close
Trebizond0370 Bittersweet74% Noticeable
Kimono Silk301 Ichiban55% No real match

Wool for needlepoint

Waverly Wool3047 Waverly Wool87% Very close
Vineyard Merino1123 Canyon Sunset85% Very close
Appleton861 Coral84% Very close
Bella Lusso0707 Maiden's Blush78% Very close
Paternayan1884 Ginger75% Noticeable
Fine d'Aubusson1012 Fine d'Aubusson69% Noticeable

Metallic, rayon & specialty

Rainbow GalleryS923 Medium Dark Flesh90% Interchangeable
Kreinik3270 Amber80% Very close
Petite Treasure BraidPB202 Shimmer Peach78% Very close
Madeira Rayon1342 Fawn76% Very close
Coats Rayon358 Hot Coral67% Noticeable
Glissen Gloss630 Iridescent Salmon65% Noticeable
Anchor Marlitt1001 Flesh light65% Noticeable
EdMar Bouclé102 Light to Medium Ecru50% No real match

Other threads & beads

Coats Puppets0564 Sandy rose78% Very close
Planet Earth026 Withered Rose76% Very close
Planet Earth Pepperpot133 salmon67% Noticeable
Mill Hill Beads0301862% Noticeable

Fuse beads

Artkal RR50 Mandys Pink85% Very close
PerlerP254 Orange Cream83% Very close
Hama MiniH27 Beige75% Noticeable
Artkal JJA975% Noticeable
CocoGB275% Very close
MARDZG275% Very close
MARD MidiZG275% Very close
ManmanZG275% Very close
Panpan25575% Very close
MixiaowoZG275% Very close
Artkal MMF17 Light Brown Red74% Noticeable
HamaH56 Glow In The Dark - Red72% Noticeable
Artkal SS93 Pale Skin71% Noticeable
Artkal CC92 Pale Skin71% Noticeable
Artkal AA92 Pale Skin71% Noticeable
MARD 221F1770% Noticeable
Perler MiniP98 Sand68% Noticeable
NabbiN18 Light Rose67% Noticeable
Hama MaxiH26 Matt rose64% Noticeable

Yarn for crochet & knitting

Caron One Pound10653 Faded Brick72% Noticeable
Bernat Super Value53514 Topaz49% No real match
Red Heart Super Saver4334 Buff Fleck42% No real match

Need the runners-up, or a whole pattern converted? The thread conversion chart ranks every alternative for DMC 950 (Desert Sand light) in any brand.

Similar DMC Colors to 950

Closest DMC threads by perceptual color distance, sorted from most to least similar.

Working with DMC 950

On white fabric
2:1
On dark fabric
10.5:1
Temperature
warm
Closest to
tan

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first.

Skin tones & portraits

DMC 950 (Desert Sand light) falls where flesh tones live; portrait and figure charts lean on shades like it, graded against nearby lighter and darker threads for natural shadow.

DMC 950 in other DMC lines

DMC reuses base numbers across its specialty lines, so the same shade can exist as a satin, a metallic, or a sparkle floss under a prefixed code. Here is where Desert Sand light turns up.

DMC 950 is a Mouliné Spécial-only number: there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile version of this shade. For a sheen or sparkle in the same tone, blend one strand of the nearest metallic with two strands of DMC 950.

Diamond painting: the same number is sold as a drill — Diamond Dotz D950, Diamond Drills USA DMC950. A kit legend or drill bag marked 950 means this color. See the diamond painting DMC chart for every code with drill availability.

Color Harmonies for DMC 950

DMC threads that pair well with 950, based on color theory harmony rules in CIELAB color space.

Complementary
Opposite on the color wheel — maximum contrast
Analogous
Adjacent hues — smooth, natural transitions
Triadic
Evenly spaced at 120° — vibrant and balanced
Monochromatic
Same hue, different lightness — great for shading

Oranges Family

DMC950 in context with nearby shades from the oranges color family.

About DMC 950

Known as Desert Sand light, DMC 950 is a light, vivid shade sitting in the oranges family with deep amber tones. Expect a gentle and clear look that suits seasonal designs, pumpkins, and similar motifs. Cross stitch enthusiasts often reach for this thread when stitching marigolds or fall wreaths.

Frequently Asked Questions

DMC 950 — what color is it?

The color of DMC 950 is Desert Sand light — a light orange thread (hex #DFAC93, RGB 223, 172, 147). It shows up most in monarch butterflies and persimmon patterns.

What is the Anchor equivalent of DMC 950?

The closest Anchor match for DMC 950 (Desert Sand light) is Anchor 868 (Peach Flesh) with a 82% match based on visual color similarity. Other near matches include Anchor 376 (Dusty Flesh Light, 82%) and Anchor 1008 (Flesh Medium, 81%).

Which DMC threads are close to 950?

The closest DMC threads to 950 are 945 Tawny medium (ΔE 3.83), 754 Peach light (ΔE 4.4), and 3774 Desert Sand very light (ΔE 4.73). These are useful substitutes when 950 is unavailable or for building gradients.

What is DMC 950 good for?

DMC 950 (Desert Sand light) is commonly used in cross-stitch projects featuring monarch butterflies, persimmon patterns, autumn leaves, sunsets. Its light tone works well for standalone motifs and as part of larger palettes. This page includes color harmonies and similar shades to pair with 950.

What fabric color works best with DMC 950 (Desert Sand light)?

It has moderate contrast on both light and dark fabric — usable on either, but test a few stitches on your chosen ground first. For reference, 950 has a contrast ratio of about 2:1 on white fabric and 10.5:1 on black. As a warm shade, its warm cast advances toward the viewer — good for focal points, highlights, and cozy, inviting palettes.

Is there a metallic or satin version of DMC 950?

No. DMC 950 (Desert Sand light) exists only as Mouliné Spécial six-strand cotton — there is no Satin, Light Effects, or Étoile code for it. For a matching shine, blend one strand of the nearest Light Effects color with two strands of the cotton.

What is the diamond painting drill code for DMC 950?

Diamond Dotz D950 and Diamond Drills USA DMC950 carry the same number. Diamond painting adopted DMC's numbering, so a kit legend or drill bag marked 950 is this color regardless of drill brand — though each manufacturer dyes to the reference in its own batches, so avoid mixing brands inside one large block.

Which other thread brands come closest to DMC 950?

Outside the main floss brands, the nearest shades we hold are Needle Necessities 143 Sedona Rust (91%), The Gentle Art Simply Wool 7049 Lambswool (90%), Rainbow Gallery S923 Medium Dark Flesh (90%). Percentages are perceptual color distance between the two swatches; anything above about 93% is hard to tell apart on fabric.